“Keith Wright can be a party chairman or a lobbyist, but he can’t have it both ways,” said Susan Lerner, executive director of Common Cause New York.
[…] Dick Dadey of Citizens Union called Wright’s dual roles a “troubling conflict.”
“Chairman Wright cannot possibly fulfill his public role as the county chair of Manhattan Democrats, while also serving as a private lobbyist. Chairman Wright cannot lobby Manhattan elected city officials for support on interests he represents, while at the same time working with these same officials on political matters over which he has considerable power as county chair. He can be one of the other, but not both,” Dadey said.
The advocates cited Section 73 of the Public Officers Laws that states that political party chairpersons are prohibited from receiving compensation for lobbying before a state or city agency “where such appearance or rendition of services is in connection with the adoption or repeal of any rule regulation having the force and effect of law.”
They called for JCOPE to conduct a “thorough investigation” and provide an advisory opinion of Wright’s dual roles.
Wright insisted on Friday, as he did previously, that his arrangement is “very appropriate.”
His employer also defended Wright’s dual roles.